| Project/Area Number |
60890009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Yoshiharu professor, Ehime Univeristy, 医学部, 教授 (30028336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Shinji Assistant, Ehime University, 医学部, 助手 (50175626)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | High frequency echography / Skin / B-mode / 病理組織学 / 超音波 / 粘膜 |
| Research Abstract |
New 25, 40 and 60 MHz ultrasonic sector scanners were developed and were applied to normal and abnormal himan skin and visible mucous membrane. The echograms were later compared with the histologic section made tgrough the same scanning plane. The malpighian layer of the epidermis was demonstrated as an echolucent bertween strongly echogenic horny, layer and epideromodermal junction. Cross and longirudinal sections of hair follicles as well as epithelial cell nests, dense inflammatory infiltrates, moderately severe edema and large veins were demonstrated clearly as echolucent structures.