Development of Plasma Filament Oxygen Ion Source.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60890010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInstitute of Research and Development,Tokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kazuo  Prof. Institute of Research and Development, Tokai University., 開発技術研究所, 教授 (20023690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Ryota  R/D Div. ULVAC Coap., 技術開発部, 研究員
TAKAGI Kenichi  R/D Div. ULVAC Coap., 技術開発部, 研究員
SUNAKO Katsuhiko  Ass. Prof. Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Tokai University., 理学部物理学科, 助教授 (50056016)
YABE Eiji  Ass. Prof. Institute of Research and Development, Tokai University., 開発技術研究所, 助教授 (70056018)
ISOYA Akira  Prof. Institute of Research and Development, Tokai University., 開発技術研究所, 教授 (80037134)
岡本 耕輔  日本真空KK技術開発部, 技士長
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsion / イオン / イオン源
Research Abstract
A plasma filament ion source has been developed as a long lifetime ion source for use in ion implanters. In this ion source, a plasma filament replaces a conventional metallic filament used in a Freeman type ion source. This ion source consists of two compartments, i.e. a plasma generator and an ion source chamber interconnected by a tapered narrow duct. The pressure difference between the two parts made by differential pumping prevents the feed gas from flowing into the plasma generator. With any combination of a plasma filament of either argon or neon and a feed gas of either AsF_5 or PF_5, the lifetime was found to be more than 90 h with an extraction voltage 40 KV and a corresponding ion current density of 20mA/cm^2; a considerable amount of as^+ and P^+ ions were observed in mass spectra. This ion source is eminently suitable for oxygen ion production and useful for realizaing a full cryopumping ion implanter system.