Development of Digital Image Processing System Applied to Improvement of Conservation Process and Dendrochronological Measurement for Archaeological Waterlogged Woods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60890011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIRA ISHIGAKI  Dept. of Chem. Eng., Nara National College of Technology , Prof., その他, 教授 (30043467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUHIKO UEDA  Dept. of Information Eng., Nara National College of Technology, Asistant Prof., 情報工学科, 助教授 (30043459)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsImage analyze system / Digital image processing / X-Ray contrastradiography / Impregnation process / Conservation of waterlogged wood / Tree ring / 年輪年代推定法 / 保存科学 / 遺跡出土木材 / 年輪年代推定 / 画像情報処理
Research Abstract
In this project we developed for two subjects, applying the method of computer-aid digital image processing technics and chemical technology.
1. Development of digital image processing system to estimate impregnation process of waterlogged woods. In this subject we explained the impregnation mechanisms of conservation liquid into waterlogged wood for improvement of conservation method of archeological wooden objects. We selected t-butyl alcohol as the conservation liquid suitable to estimate impregnation process by image processinng using X-ray photogram. The relationship between t-butyl alcohol concenntration and optical density of X-ray photogram, and also between optical density and digital signal intemnsities were investigated. Then we clarified the phenomena on the impregnation process of t-butyl alcohol. These results gave us valuable information for conservation of waterlogged wooden objects.
2. Development of X-ray image processing for dendrochronological measurement using waterlogged woods. In this subject we developed novel method of tree ring pattern detection using waterlogged woods and investigated computer-aid mesurement for dendrochronogy. We investigated most suitable method of contrast enhancement for tree ring detection. Then we obtained good results by treatment with thoglycolic acid,which reacts easily to waterlogged wood lignin. This modified lignin easily combined with silver ion and the tree ring revealed clearly on the X-ray photograms. Further,we succeed double contrast enhancement of X-ray photograms by treatment with t-butyl alcohol to replace water contained in the waterlogged woods. Using these X-ray photograms,we investigated the computer-aid data processing system to extract the tree rings. And we have a bright prospect of developing the dendrochronological measurement for waterlogged woods.