Development of the method for designing a shakuhachi of desirable tone quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60890013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshinori  Kyushu Institute of Design, President, 学長 (70038959)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsShiakuhachi / Bamboo Blute / Air-Reed Instrument / Woodwing Instrument / Resonance of Instrumeental Bore / Pithc intonation / 管楽器 / 楽器の音色 / 楽器の音律
Research Abstract
1. Admittance spectra, which are the determinant property of the harmonicstructure of shakuhachis when they are in the playing state, are investigated as for 5 Kinds of bore shapres. The investigated bore shapes are 2 typical ones of contemporary shakuhachis, steplike shapr observed observed in old shakuhachis made for ecarly secualr music, cylindrical onr and conical ont The last 2 types are modified in orfer to be tuned in 12 equl tempermatnt in conert pitch. As a result, the former 3 types are found to be superior the the latter 2 ones from the viewooint that richer harmonics of played tones can be expected. Among the 3 types, 2 types are found to be desirable for classic music, since dominace of lower odd harmonics over harmonics can ecen haronics van ge exprcted. Another one de not exhibit such a feature and is regarded to be suitable rather to popular cotemporaty music.
2. Based on these findeigs, 2 specifications of stanard dimension of bore shape and tone holes are presented. One in desirable for classic music nad nother is for contrmporaty light music. These bore shape models are composed of conical and cylindracl portond for expedience of making.
3. Accuracy needed to obtaining any required propreties of phtch intonation andf tone colous ir determind. The error of bore diameter must be within (+-)0.1mm at midpart thorough about 2/3 of the whole length. Except the midaprt of bore, dimension error should be below (+-)0.3mm.
4. Markedly effective method for slight modiging of structural dimension in oder to get any required pitch intonation is found, and the computer programs applicable of determine the specifications of dimension are presented in BASIC language.
5. Computer programs for calcuation of resonance characterisics are also contrained in this report.