Studies on the Historical Relationship of Agriculture between East and Southwest Asia -Agronomical and Prehistorical Analysis of Natural and Clutivated Vegetation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61042005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section現地調査
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIKO Matano  Shinshu University, 農学部, 教授 (00021080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Shingo  Kochi University, 理学部, 助手 (90136359)
SASAKI Akira  Ooita College, 助教授 (60105210)
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  Miyazaki University, 理学部, 助教授 (40040860)
YAMANAKA Mitsuo  Kochi University, 農学部, 教授 (50004461)
UJIHARA Akio  Shinshu University, 農学部, 教授 (60021060)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCultivated plant / Dispersion of crop / Natural vegitation / Land use / Pollen analysis / プラント・オパール分析
Research Abstract
In an attempt to make clear mainly the historical change in the southern part of Eurasia Continent concerning the interchange of cultivated plant between Orient and Occident, the survey was carried out.
In 1986, we conducted the preliminary survey from Nepal to Turkey and also the whole of Nepal. In 1987, we investigated in Western part of Nepal, Kashimir and the whole of Pakistan where these place were considered to be suit able to active our purposes. In 1988, we dealt mainly with such items as analysis and identification of collected samples, and also comparison of characters between collected seeds by the cultivation methods.
1) The results of investigation of natural environment and the form of land use in agriculture, particularly of water use in the objective areas could show the typical form.
2) The survey concerning the distribution and geographical variation of cultivated plant in the objective areas was carried out and also the corresponding seeds were collected.
Among the collected seeds, corn, rice plant, buckwheat and finger millet were used in cultivation test, and the characteristic variations in the geographical features and their factors were also discussed.
3) The distribution of main vegetation zone was investigated in comparison with the natural environment of the objective area. The regional chaacteristics of weed vegetation were also relied.
4) The piled micro-fossils such as pollen grain and plant opal originated in leaf blade were unearthed and analysis in parallel with the age determination of their with the age determination of their piled bed.