| Project/Area Number |
61060002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Chikio Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (50000188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Fumi Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00180977)
SASAKI Masamichi Hyogo Kyoiku University, Bureau of Sociological Research, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30142326)
SUZUKI Tatsuzo Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Interdisciplinary Statistics, 領域統計研究系, 教授 (90000190)
MIYAKE Ichiro Kobe University, Low School, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60066157)
吉野 諒三 統計数理研究所, 領域統計研究系, 助手 (60220711)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Cultural Link Analytic Method / International Comparative Surveys / Japanese National Character / Multiple Date Analysis / Statistical Social Surveys / A Method of GrossーNational Study of Attitudes / 07Time-Trend Surveys among Japan, the United States, Hawaii, England, France and the Federal Republic of Germany / 日本・アメリカ・ハワイ・イギリス・ドイツ・フランス / 国際比較調査 / 連鎖的調査方法 / アメリカ調査 / ハワイホノルル調査 / ヨーロッパ3か国調査(仏、独、英) / 連鎖的比較調査法 / 国際比較方法論 / 統計的データ解析法 / 多種並列型データ総合分析システム / Multi-PASS / 新しい統計的社会調査法 / 多重並列型データ総合分析システム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study were (a) to establish a method for comparative study of attitudinal structures of peoples of differing cultural spheres, and (b) to apply this method to existing and new data to obtain fundamental knowledge to serve as a basis for international understanding and international cooperation. The cultural link analytic method for international comparative surveys, and data analyses based on this method played a major role in this study. For international comparisons, Japan, England, France, the Federal Republic of Germany, and the United States (including Hawaii) were chosen as nations and linkages for the study. For the construction of questions--to make international comparison by link analysis efficient --existing identical questions, and questions which seemed identical across the five nations, were utilized. Pilot surveys were conducted by first translating each question into each nation's language. The questions were then retranslated back to the original lang
… More
uage for comparison and contrast of the results. For example, an original English question would be translated into Japanese and then retranslated back into English for evaluation of any changes resulting from this process. Opinions and ideas were also exchanged between each nation's researchers regarding the results of the analysis of the pilot survey, as well as regarding general aspects of comparative attitude studies. Through this process, the questionnaires for each of the five nations were prepared. The most appropriate sampling design was then established for each nation and, based on this process, samples were drawn. Face-to-face interview surveys were then conducted in each of the five nations. The obtained data was assembled into forms appropriate to the analysis. Data analysis was then carried out, a process which was facilitated by a newly created computer program entitled "MULTI-PASS". In addition to conventional analytic methods, a quantitative method which clarifies ways of thinking from a dynamic perspective was used to detect common and unique elements within each nation's attitudinal structures. In this way, detailed information was obtained which reaffirmed previous findings and claims. Such results would have been impossible using conventional thinking. Before synthesizing the final results of the study, the need to evaluate the results from different perspectives was recognized. This led to a research conference in the United Stated as well as a meeting of researchers conference in the United States and France. The purposes of these meetings were to discuss and evaluate the results of the analysis of the study and to exchange ideas which could ultimately make the study more objective and more valid. This study established a new method for international comparison soーcalled "the cultural link survey method" and confirmed its usefulness. Less