Project/Area Number |
61065002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IGA Kenichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Precision Machinery and Electronics,Professor., 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10016785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Fumio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Precision Machinery and El, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (30178397)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Semiconductor Laser / Integrated Optics / Micro-optics / Optical Fiber Communication / 光情報処理 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to realize a micro-cavity surface emitting (SE) semiconductor laser and to establish the basis of two-dimensional arrayed integrated optics. We have demonstrated a low threshold and room temperature cw operation of a micro-cavity SE laser and opened up a new stage of integrated optics. The obtained results in this study are summarized as follows: 1. The circular buried microcavity GaAlAs/GaAs SE laser has been realized with a threshold current of 6mA at room temperature. A possibility of ultra-low threshold operation of micro-cavity SE laser has been suggested. 2. We have realized the first room temperature cw operation of microcavity GaAlAs/GaAs laser by improving mirror reflectivity and heat sinking. 3. We have systematically studied the effect of mirror refrectivity on the threshold for GaInAsP-InP SE laser. A sub-mA operation at 77K and room temperature operation has become possible. 4. We have demonstrated a densely packed 2-dimensional laser array and DBR (distributed Dragg reflector) SE laser with semiconductor multilayer reflector. A basis of 2-dimensional stacked intergated optics consisting of these devices has been established. 5. We have developed some basic technologies for opening up the microcavity SE laser, such as fine crystal growth (chemical beam epitaxy and metalorganic chemical vapor deposition) and reactive ion beam etching.