Role of cell wall synthesis in cell elongation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61229012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Project Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTezukayama College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  Tezukayama College, その他, 助教授 (10047384)
Project Period (FY) 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAuxin / Cell wall synthesis / Galactose / Growth / UDPグルコース合成
Research Abstract
We reported that galactose is a specific inhibitor of cell wall synthesis. and that growth of monocotyledons is inhibited by galactose and that of dicotyledons is not. Galactose was found to inhibit formation of UDP-glucose, which is a substrate of cell wa synthesis. The activity of UDP-glucose synthetase, that is, UTP:glucose-1-phosphate uridylyltransferase (EC 2.7.7.9) is inhib by galactose-1-phosphate in oat, maize and wheat but not in azuki bean, mung bean and cucumber. From these results, it can be concl that galactose is first converted to galactose-1-phosphate, then inhibits UDP-glucose formation and thus cell wall synthesis.