Reproductions and Anaylses of the Old Phonograph and Pbotograph Materials on the Ethnic Groups in Japan, Formosa, and the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61300002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Toshimitsu  Research Institute of Applied Electricity, Hokkaido University, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (70001188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Masaharu  faculty of Education, Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 助教授 (70130747)
TSUCHIDA Shigeru  Faculty of Letteers, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 助教授 (90014505)
MURASAKI Kyoko  Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Hokkaido University, 言語文化部, 教授 (10014515)
IFUKUBE Tohru  Research Institute of Applied Electricity, Hokkaido University, 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (70002102)
TAKAI Nobukatsu  Research Institute of Applied Electricity, Hokkaido University, 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (30001340)
上野 善道  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50011375)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKitasato, Takeshi / Asai, Erin / Stylus reproduction instrument / Noncontacting reproduction instruemnts using the laser-beam reflection and diffraction / wax phonograph cylinders / Ainu / アイヌ民族 / 台湾高砂族
Research Abstract
The project has twofold objects: (1) to develop new optical instruments for reproducing the sound from old wax phonograph cylinders and metalic disks, and (2) to indentify and analyze the contents recorded in those cylinders/records as well as those in old movie films and photographs.
The contacting stylus instruments were constructed to reproduce the sound from old wax phonograph cylinders and old disk records. Also, the noncontacting laser-beam reflection method and the noncontacting laser-beam diffraction method were newly developed to reproduce the sounds, respectively, from old wax cylinders and old disk records. Removal of the noise from the reproduced sound was investigated.
Materials used are as follows: (i) about 240 wax phonograph cylinders recorded by Takeshi Kitasato in early 1920's in Sakhalin, Hokkaido, Ryukyu, Formosa, and the Philippines; (ii) about 160 ebonite and metalic disks produced by Erin Asai in Formosa in 1930's, (iii) 28 movie films and a large quantity of photograph films taken by E. Asai in 1920's to 1930's mostly in Formosa.
It was revealed that out of the 240 wax cylinders, 69 are of Formosan nativetribes, 54 of the Philippines, 53 of Ryukyu and other Japanese dialects, 18 of Ainu, one Guilyak, and one of Orok. Although the cylinders have been stored in relatively good shape, it turned out that (1) even a native speaker had a great difficulty in catching the voice recorded; (2) ethnomusicological studies, however, would be possible.
More than half of the disks are recorded with songs and stories of the sincized native populations in Formosa, which have become extinct since then, and thus the materials here recorded are the only data left for them. Many films reproduced have been identified that hey are also of the now extinct sinicized native peoples and of the Li in Hainan-tao, and thus will be of great value for the ethnological studies in these areas.