Physiology and Biochemistry of Fibronectin; Comprehensive Approaches from Basic to Clinical Studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61300006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MASAO Hayashi  Department of Biology, Ochanomizu University, 理学部, 助教授 (60110516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Teruo  Kinki University School of Medicineversity, 医学部, 講師 (80036475)
NAGATA Kazuhiro  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University, 結核胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (50127114)
SENO Nobuko  Department of Chemistry, Ochanomizu University, 理学部, 教授 (40017182)
SUZUKI Sakaru  Department of Chemistry, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (50022504)
UMEZAWA Kazuo  Institute for Microbial Chemistry, 副所長 (70114402)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFibronectin / Cell attachment / Cell spreading / Glycoprotein / 血漿タンパク質 / 接着性糖タンパク質 / タンパク質 / 細胞表面 / 細胞間マトリックス / 血液
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to investigate basic and clinical physiology and biochemistry of cell-adhesive glycoproteins, especially fibronection. Results are summarized as follows. 1. An effective mass of a cell attachment site in fibronectin was estimated as 90 KDa from analyzing inactivation by X-ray exposure. 2. Fibronectin is suggested to play an important role in tissue organization of human placenta, because placenta synthesized placenta-specific fibroncctin. 3. From studies on relationship between fibronectin and oncogenes, some antibiotics suppressing oncogene function increased both amounts of fibronectin mRNA and fibronectin synthesis. 4. Concentration of fibronectin in human blood is found to relate to the nutritive conditions. 5. In rheumatoid arthritis, fibronectin on the cartilage surface is found to play an important role in promoting pannus extension onto the articular surface. 6. In tissue organization, the combination of fibronectin and proteoglycans together with their cell surface receptors is found to regulate attachment and spreading of cells to substrate. 7. Corneal epithelial cells prepared freshly did not express fibronectin rceeptor. They changed to express the receptor during wound healing.