The Study of the Religious Policy of Japan in 7-8th Century and its Historical Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionYOKOHA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yasuaki  Yokohama National University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20018047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Atsumu  Kyoto Education University Assistant Prof., 助教授 (30025069)
NAKAI Shinko  Buddhism University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00066424)
SUGIYAMA Shigetsugu  Kokugakuin University Assistant Prof., 日本文化研究所, 助教授 (90158973)
KANEKO Hirojuki  National Reserch Instite for a Cultural Asset in Nara, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 考古第一調査室長 (10000499)
OKADA Seiji  Mie University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20103004)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsShintoism / Taoism / Buddhism / Theory of the next World / religious Service and funeral Service / 祭祀と葬送儀礼 / 他界観 / 神社と民族行事 / 祭祀と葬礼 / 神社の總合研究 / 神社と道教 / 神社と佛教 / 祭祀と葬喪儀礼 / 他界観の変遷 / 神社の総合的研究 / 神社と仏教 / 神の観念 / 国家的祭祀と氏神信仰 / 古噴から火葬へ
Research Abstract
This research intends to make the religious Policy of Japan in 7-8th Century and is historical source. Before 7th Century, Japanese People believed the Animism, the Village-Chiets and the Rulers of small countries performed cach religious services concurrently. But , 618 the Tang Dynasity united the many countries of the East Asia, established the Bureaucracy Government under the Rule of the Empcror, and began the centralized religious policy. The influence of this political innovation reached to Japan. The ancient Japanese People received the many political and religious system from China. Thus the Policy of Japan in 7-8th Century came into existence. At present, generally the Taoism of Chins and Shintoism of Japan were understood the different religion one another, but at first both were very similar. In this study, we attempted to make clear the religious relation of ancient Japan and China, and the origin of Shitoism, so made the co-operative project of 11 members, historians, archaeologists, cultural anthoropologists etc. Our reporps are published in the seperated volume, please read it.