| Project/Area Number |
61300008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOKAWA Yoshinori Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田沼 悟 福島県立医科大学, 助教授 (90117672)
KOBAYASHI Akio Showa Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30153589)
MORII Hirotoshi Osaka City University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40046983)
YANO Hideo Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20026587)
五島 孜郎 東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (60078079)
KIMURA Mieko Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associate Professor
YOSHIDA Masahiko Juntendo Medical University, Assistant Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | requirement of magnesium / function of magnesium / survey studies / animal experiments / 大動物実験 / 臨床実験 / カルシウム / マグネシウム比 / 結石 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / ビタミンD / 未熟児 |
| Research Abstract |
The cooperative research was carried out to clarify the requirement and function of magnesium through survey studies, animal experiments and clinical studies. By the survey study, it has been clarified that the average daily intake of magnesium for Japanese is 155-300 mg/day and this value was lower than the unauthorized dietary allowance calculated by the balance studies. In animal experiments, the following results were obtained. Increased dietary phosphorus resulted in significantly decrease in serum magnesium and addition of magnesium recovered this condition. On the other hand, phosphorus dificiency caused increase in urinary excretion of magnesium. The ability of basic common tubular transport system on magnesium is unchanged in the setting of renal insufficiency. Magnesium load to stroke-prone SHR stimulated to excrete urinary magnesium and calcium. The effect of magnesium deficiency was remarkable for lactating mother rats. An experiment using sheeps revealed that parathyroid hormone and calcitonin regulate magnesium concentration in body fluids. By clinical studies, the following results were obtained. Magnesium levels in lymphocyte were low in very low birth weight infant and infusion therapy containing magnesium recovered this condition. Moderate magnesium deficiency was observed in the fifty to sixty aged group. Serum magnesium level in patients with idiopathic nephrotic syndrome werelow and this value gradually elevated by corticosteroid theraphy. Hypermagnesemia was observed in patients with chronic renal failure. Intracellular magnesium ion and their clinical significance were investigated.