Interdisciplinary Studies on Ancient Rice Culture: An Interpretation of Location, Agro-technology and Historical Development of Rice Cultivation In the Periods of Yayoi and Kofun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61300009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Yoshikazu  Professor, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto Univ., 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90027582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHJI Toshiaki  Professor, Facluty of Letters, Kyoto Univ., 文学部, 教授 (60024212)
WATABE Tadayo  Professor, The Open University, 教授 (00032053)
FURUKAWA Hisao  Associate Professor, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto Univ., 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00026410)
KURAKU Yoshimichi  Head, Section of Archaelogical Survey I, National Institute for the Study of Cul, 考古等一調査室, 室長 (00000472)
SAHARA Makoto  Chief, Division of Research Guidance, National Institute for the Study of Cultur, 研究指導部, 部長 (20000466)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRice culture / Dry-field culture / Yayoi Period / Kofun Period / Ecological environment / Continental culture / 農耕技術 / 弥学時代 / 古噴時代
Research Abstract
This project aims at an integration and a new interpretation of archaeological surveys on rice culture in ancient times through, on the one hand, inventarization of excavation reports which are voluminously published under the auspices of various levels of local governments' agencies, and, on the other hand, field survey of excavation sites by a team of participants of various disciplines. The first effort of inventarization resulted in a book of collectinns of surveyed rice-field remains. Some 200 sites were selected as their areas of excavation are wide enough to compare and as the bunds are traceable. All of the maps drwan in various reports are reproduced in the same scale so that the comparison could become easier. The field survey were conducted in Aomori and Akita, the northern tip of ancient rice sultivation, and Gumma, Tochigi and Saitama, the richest storage area of remains of the Kofun period. We concluded that rice-cultivation technology arrived at Aomori together with pottery characteristic to Kyushu in quite earlier times. It was supposed to be spread from Kyushu, where the influence from southern China is obvious. However, the small partitioned rice-fields found in Taruyanagi and other places could be an importation of the dry-field cultivation technology in the inland Continent. If it is so, we should interprete the Yayoi rice-cultivation as a result of stratification of southern Chinese and continental elements.