Project/Area Number |
61300011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Yoshiteru Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka Univ., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60029874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Shigeru National Institute for Basic Biology, 助教授 (40108634)
TAKAMIYA Kenichiro Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 助教授 (80037259)
YAMASAKI Iwao Institute for Molecular Science, 助教授 (80002111)
KAKITANI Toshiaki Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (90027350)
YAMAMOTO Masahide Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (40025961)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Photosynthesis / Electron Transport / Thylakoid Membrane / Reaction Center / Conversion of Solar Energy / Phoinduced Electron Transfer / Light-harvesting / 光捕集 / 人工光合成;光捕集 |
Research Abstract |
Co-operative research on the elucidation and mimicing of the primary process of photosynthesis was carried out with an enrollment of eighteen researchers from different fields, which include cell biology, photobiology, biochemistry, biophisics, organic chemistry, physical chemistry, and polymer chemistry. The following four themes were studied by this research project. (1) Mechanistic studies on energy transfer in light-harvesting Chl-protein complexes in relation to their structure (2) Electron transport function in PS-I, PS-II, and bacteria from the view point of biology, theory, and picosecond photolysis (3) Synthetic model approach to understand the primary process of photosynthesis (4) Development of molecular assemblies with the function of the conversion of solar energy into other useful energy