Analysis of Fabric Hand of High-guality Apparel Fabrics on the Basis of Objective Evaluation Technigue and the Design and Development of the High-performance Fabrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masako  Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80031665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKURA Hiroko  Faculty of Education, Shiga University, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (50165784)
FUJIMOTO Takako  Iwamizawa Campus, Hokkaido University of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部・岩見沢分校, 助教授 (00115073)
IZUMI Kayoko  Department of Women's Junior College, Kyoto Prefectural University, Assistant Pr, 女子短期大学部, 助教授 (50105194)
MATSUDAIRA Mitsuo  Faculty of Education, Kanazawa University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10142621)
KAWABATA Sueo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025885)
米田 守宏  奈良女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (20158538)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFabric Hand / Objective Measurement of Fabric Hand / Comfort / High-quality of Apparel Fabric / Heat-moisture Transfer Properties / Air-permeability / Discriminant Analysis of Fabric Hand / 衣料用高性能布地 / 布の品質 / 性能の客観評価 / 繊維製品設計 / 工程制御への応用 / 布風合い / 高品質布 / 高性能布 / 客観的性能評価法 / 熱・水分同時移動 / 湿冷感 / 快適性
Research Abstract
High quality fabric for apparel use must possess ; (1) high grade of fabric hand (2) fabric mechanical property which enables to make a beautiful making-up of tailoring (3) suitable thermal and water transport property. In the recent years, the objective method to evaluate the fabric hand and the fabric quality has been developed by Kawabata and Niwa.
In the first part of this reserch, the trials to improve the accuracy of the quality ealuation of fabric is carried out. Several new equations evaluating the fabric primary hand values and quality value(THV) are developed and inspected their evaluation ability. The discriminant analysis of the fabric hand such as silk-like etc. is carried out. This analysis is an Application of the basic objective evaluation technique of fabric hand and important to obtain an information how to approach to sili-hand by improving fabric mechanical property. A fabric- surface analysing equipment and a very low-load compression tester are developed to improve the evaluation accuracy of fabric hand. The durability testing of fabric hand is introduced and it is shown how to predict the change in fabric hand and quality during wearing of qarment.
In the second part, new equipments measuring (1) water, heat transport properties and (2) air permeability of fabric are introduced and their application to the research on fabric evaluation is presented.
In the third part, the objective evaluation method is applied to the design of new fabric. The high Quality summer summer suiting containing mohair fiber is replaced without any loss of their high grade by the suiting containing New Zealand coarse wool of which price is much cheaper than that of mohair fiber. All of the performances of this new fabric is evaluated and reported. This development will become a new test case for the future development of high grade fabrics.