To promote the genetic study in dental science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKuyshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Minoru  Faculty of Dentistry Kyushu University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Yuji  National Museum of Natural Science, Division of Anthropology, Curator, 人類研究部, 研究官 (00110106)
ETO Kazuhiro  School of Dentistry Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30014161)
FUKUHARA Tatsuro  School of Dentistry Showa University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50013834)
ISHIKAWA Isao  School of Dentistry Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
KURISU Kohjiro  Faculty of Dentistry Kyushu University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028346)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDento-Facial Genetics / Dento-Facial Growth / Oral Disease / Cleft Lip and Palate / Dental Anomaly / Immunological Study / 免疫性疾患 / X線診断
Research Abstract
The aim of this investigation was to search the genetic problems related to The dental science and to promote the application of such genetic research to the field of basic and applied dental science. In order to accomplish this, the dental scientists who have been dealing with the dental research from the genetical points of view met together to discuss and exchange the relating matters. The following results have been obtained : 1. Genetic factors contributing to the dento-facial growth. The genetic contribution to the dento-facial growth has been investigated at the gene level, the prenatal growth level, and postnatal growth level. 2. Genetic factors contributing to the congenital malformations in the oral region. The necessity of classifying the various abnormalities of teeth from the genetical point of view has been considered. It was tested to look for the possible relationship between the cleft palate and the group pf genes. 3. Immunological responces to oral disease from genetical points of view. The genetic contribution to the genesis of the periodontal disease and dental caries was studied genetically.