A Co-operative Research on the History of Religions and Philosophies in Mediaeval India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAYEDA Sengaku  Faculty of Letters, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 教授 (40011366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIMA Yasunori  Faculty of Letters, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 教授 (70115103)
KARASHIMA Noboru  Faculty of Letters, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 教授 (10014466)
HARA Minoru  Facluty of Letters, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 教授 (40011283)
TAKASAKI Jikido  Emeritus Professor, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 名誉教授 (60027969)
YAMAZAKI Toshio  The Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20012966)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIndia / Indian Philosophy / Mediaeval Philosophy / Mediaeval India / Indian History / インド史 / 仏教学 / インド中世史 / インド中世宗教思想史 / 仏教 / ジャイナ教 / ヒンドゥー教
Research Abstract
Despite the importance of an over-all investigation of Mediaeval India, relatively few studies have so far been conducted,though, on the other hand, a number of Indological studies have mainly been focused on classical India. Besides, it goes without saying that in order to understand the modern history of India a careful and comprehensive research of her mediaeval age is an urgent need. For the purpose of making and exhaustive research of Mediaeval India, not only such scholars as major in Sanskrit philology, Indian philosophy, or Indian Buddhism, but also scholars of Indain and Islamic histories, especially thosewho are versed in sufism are expected to join.
On this account, the present research has two aims: (1) first, to fill up the lack of studies on the Religions and Philosophies of Mediaeval India, (2) second, to dipict the correct image of the Religions and Philosophies in Mediaeval India through the co-operation of the scholars of interdisciplinary fields.
So far have been conducted the following researches. Each member has published a part of his research in journals, memoirs, and others. Also, in July 11th and in November 21st we had meetings, where G. Yamazaki and M. Hattori made their reports, entitled "Life of Brahmin - the Ideal and the Real" and Development of Buddhist Logic" respectively. Through these two meetings we have furthered our mutual understanding. As a part of our research, the papers of A. Uno, M. Hara, G. Yamazaki, Sh. Matsumoto, K. Kamimura, and R. Tsuchida are to be found in our attached report. Due to the financial restriction, this time we could not include all the results of our research; however, it should be mentioned that we have already agreed in publishing all the achievements in a book form, in near future.