A Comprehensive Study of the Sramana Concept; its origin and development -- a comparative study of Buddhism and Jainism--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionTaisyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Zenno  Professor. Taisho Univ., 仏教学部, 教授 (90054618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Atsuhi  Professor, Kinki Univ., 教養部, 教授 (00033514)
HARA Minoru  Professor, Tokyo Univ., 文学部, 教授 (40011283)
TAKAGI Shingen  Professor, Koyasan Univ., 文学部, 教授 (40086038)
KUMOI Shozen  Professor, Bukkyo Univ., 文学部, 教授 (80081892)
TSUKAMOTO Keisho  Professor, Tohoku Univ., 文学部, 教授 (30062772)
松涛 誠達  大正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (20106727)
奈良 康明  駒沢大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (70052420)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSramana / Buddhism / Jainism / Brahmana / Sramanic thought / インド思想 / 婆羅門(brahmana) / 沙門(【s!´】ramana) / 婆羅門(br【a!-】hmana)
Research Abstract
The religious practitioners in Old India belonged to the brahmanas or sramanas. Though many studies have appeared on the brahmanas. sramanic culture has hardly been investigated. Likewise. there one may studies on Buddhism but hardly any on Jainism. Research on sramanic culture is indispensable or getting an entire picture of Indian thought. This year we have collected the books necessary for our research project, and organazed several research meetings on the origin and development of Jainism. During these meetings earch member reports on his research on the language and philosophy of Jaina Canonical literature. Co-operative research themes deal on the background of sramanic culture, or cultural historical approach to their culture a comparative study of Buddhism and Jainism investigating the characteristies which these religions have in common or in which they differ, and an investigation of the unique features of sramanic thought. We are also working on its influence on Indian Art and on other Indian philosophical systems. Therefore, we ofer to apply for Ministry of Culture's Publication Grant in order to publish the result of our research.