Total Research for Religious Bodies in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Noriyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40011358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (90176131)
GOTO Koichiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40011291)
KOMOTO Mitsugi  Univ. of Meiji, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60101333)
INOUE Nobutaka  Univ. of Kokugakuin, Associate Professor, 日本文化研究所, 助教授 (80011386)
YANAGAWA Keiichi  Univ. of Kokugakuin, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50011276)
島薗 進  東京外国大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20143620)
浜田 哲也  東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (70189611)
金井 新二  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30114440)
ヤン スインゲドー  南山大学, 文学部, 教授 (50103213)
西山 茂  東洋大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00092528)
藤井 健志  東京学芸大学, 文学部, 講師
林 淳  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (90156456)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsreligion / Shinto Bukkyou / Christianity / Ginza / Umeda / キリスト教 / 銀座 / 梅田 / 初詣 / 神社 / 浄土信宗 / 妙心寺派
Research Abstract
We did the total research for religious bodies in modern Japan in 1986 and 1987. We dealt with Jinzya-Shinto, Kyouha(Sect)-Shinto, Buddhism Sects( Zyuudoshinshuu honganji-sect, Nichiren-sect, Soto-sect, Shingon-myousinji-sect ), Christian-sects, and New Religions( Konkoukyou, Tenrikyou ). We gathered the data as many as possible and analyzed. We also did the field work in Tokyo Ginza and Osaka Umeda to Know the relationship between the urbanaization and religiou bodies. Now the development of the thecnology has been changing japanese society dynamically. Religious bodies also has been effected by that trend. We find easyly the transformation of religious bodies in two respects. One is the effect of urabanization. Urbaniazation has transformed the moderan religious situation. Another is the revitalization of Shinto and Buddhist sect by useing the new media, especially visual media. We concluded that the religious situation has been changing dynamically and our understanding of religion has to change according to the present religious situation.