| Project/Area Number |
61301011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Hideo (1987-1988) Head Curator, Department of Eastern Antiquities, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部東洋課, 課長 (60000345)
西川 杏太郎 (1986) 東国博, その他, その他 (70000304)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASA Mitsuharu Horyuji Treasures Section, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部法隆寺宝物室, 室員 (10151713)
ASAI Kazuharu Curator, Horyuji Treasures Section, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部法隆寺宝物室, 主任研究官 (60132700)
TANAKA Yoshiyasu Curator, Research Planning Section, Tokyo National Museum, 資料部情報調査研究室, 室長 (50099959)
WASHIZUKA Hiromitsu Head Curator, Fine Arts Department, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部美術課, 課長 (80191740)
SATO Akio Director, Curatorial Board, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部, 部長 (20000325)
奥村 秀雄 東京国立博物館, 学芸部・法隆寺宝物室, 室長 (60000345)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | "Shiju-hattai Butsu" formerly owned by the Horyu-ji temple / haloes / historical study of gilt bronze Buddhist statues / 金銅仏の保存科学的研究 / 金剛仏の彫刻史的研究 / 金剛仏の保存科学的研究 / 金銅仏の研究 / 保存科学的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to make basic and general research of 57 gilt bronze buddhist statuettes known as "Shiju-hattai Butsu" (48 Buddhas) and 39 halos attached to them formerly owned by the horyu-ji temple and now in the Tokyo National Museum collection from the stand points of sculptural history and conservation science, collect as much objective data as possible of those figurines as well as other contemporaneous specimens. The research was done similarly each year as follows, achieving all the goals but in the areas of scientific examinations and experimental study of casting process. 1. Joint research (compilation of basic historical data) All the data of "Shiju-hattai Butsu" and halos have been obtained through the research done six times in the three years. 2. Scientific examination We planned to analyze the statuettes and halos by x-ray fluorescence and lead isotope ratios to find out their metal composition and the provenance of the copper. However, we had to leave both researches incomplete because of the change of machinery in the former case and difficulties in obtaining sample materials in the latter. But we found X-ray Fluoronetry helpful for the study of gilding. 3. Research of related objects (on-the-spot research of gilt bronze statues contemporaneous to "Shiju-hattai Butsu") We researched a considerable number of gilt bronze Buddhist statuettes distributed throughout Japan during the three years and published part of the results in the catalogue of the special exhibition "Gilt Bronze Buddhish Statues" in 1987. 4. Collection of research materials (photographs and monographs) During the three years 1267 black and white photographic prints and 289 color prints were made and 336 scholary essays about "Shiju-hattai Butsu" were collected. Together with those of related statues, the compilation can be said satisfactory.