An integrated study of knowledge formation in a cognitive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univerisyt
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shiro  Faculty of Letters Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (70000586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Noboru  Faculty of Letters Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助手 (40154611)
AKAMA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Letters Hokkaido University, 文学部, 講師 (50126265)
ITO Susumu  Faculty of Education Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部札幌分校, 助教授 (00107228)
SAITO Takayuki  Faculty of Letters Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助教授 (70113561)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPattern cognition / Knowledge formation / Transformational structure theory / An inductive learning system / Similarity / Paradoxical fall in repetitive learning / A model of memory-represen-tation generation / 反復効果 / 世界認知 / 学習システム / 反復学習 / 逆説的下降現象 / 認知的多義性 / 知識構造 / プライミング効果 / パラドックス現象 / 群論的パターン認知 / 帰納的学習 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
We took approaches: 1. the structural study of pattern and world cognition, 2. Semantic and computer scientific study of cognitive information processing system of learning, and 3. Cognitive of knowledge suructure and formation, and obtained the following results. The study 1. (1) We proposed a Generative theory of cogntive process about how cognitive judgment of pattern is generated. (2) By introducing the concept of transformation group, we investigated pattern and world cogition. (3) We have obtained a good prospect of constructing the cognitive image of the world based on the group theoretic transformational structure theory. The study 2. The study has made a good in information processing system of learning. Sooner or later, however, the study will come to the stage in which it needs knowledge from the fundamental study of category formation, and knwledge from the studies such as the studies 1 and 3 described above. This means that this sort of study should be contiuned further. the study 3. From the cognitive study on knowleadge structure and formation, we have obtained important results. (1) We found the phenomenon of paradoxical fall in repetitive learning. It is hardly able to explain by any of the traditional theories of learning. So, this phenomenon requires for us to construct a new theory of learning. We have started to construct a new theory. (2) Construction of a model memory-representation generation. Experimental and theoretical studies have starued to construct and revise the model, thoughthere are several difficulties to overcome. The study concerned is important with respect to not only learning and memory but also perception, cognition, and knowledge formation, and should be made progress. As described above, our research has progressed significantly, and we hope to make further progress the study to contribute to the advancement of science of knowledge.