A Study on Leadership and Evacuation Behavior in an Emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNara University (1987)
Osaka University (1986)
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Jyuji  Nara University, 教授 (30037022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGIHARA Naoki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (60153269)
SUGIMAN Toshio  Osaka University, 人間科学部, 助手 (10135642)
SATO Seiichi  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 教授 (10040031)
SHIOBARA Tsutomu  Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (40107016)
ABE Kitao  Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (30014393)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLeadership / Disaster / Crosis Management / Evacuation Behavior / Decision-Making / Group Behavior / 組織行動 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
We conducted a survey about the response of organizations and inhabitants before and after the landslide disaster which happened in Nagano city in July. 1985. As a result. we found that a false alarm before the disaster didn't always have a negative effect on the quick response of the inhabitants. Rather it made them ready for the evacuation especially through the appropriate leadership of some inhabitants. On the other hand most of the organizations including the city office did not cope with the disaster effectively because they had too optimistic a view for it and fell into poor decision-making processes.
As it was suggested that leadership and decision-making processes played an important role in an emergency, we conducted two experiments to examine these points.
First we investigated the effect of leadership in normal times on the follower's coping behavior when an emergency occurred. based on Misumi's Performance(P)-Maintenance(M) theory. We introduced two types of leadership behavior.One of them is P-behavior which emphasizes group goal achievement. The other is M-behavior which facilitates group cohesiveness. As a result we found that the most effective leadership for a quick response by the followers was one which combines the two behaviors mentioned above.
Secondly we investigated the effects of leadership on group decision processes. In group decision-making in an emergency situation. members of the group often conform to one another excessively so that they do not examine important information sufficiently. We introduced two types of leadership behavior. P-behavior consisted of emphasizing that many types of information should be taken into consideration as well as pressing the members to reach a correct solution. while M-behavior consisted of establishing a free and participative atmosphere. The results again showed that the most effective leadership was one which combined two behaviors mentioned above.