Studies on Perceptual Organization and System of Reference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Takashi  Faculty of Letters, Professor of Psychology (Keio University), 文学部, 教授 (60051281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Naoe  Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor of Psychology (Keio University), 文学部, 助教授 (60118510)
WAKE Hiromi  Faculty of Foreign Languages, Kanagawa University Professor of Psychology, 外国語学部, 教授 (80122951)
NOGUCHI Kaoru  College of Arts and Sciences, Chiba University Professor of Psychology, 教養部, 教授 (00009367)
KOZAKI Aiko  College of Culture and Communication, Tokyo Woman's Christian University Profess, 現代文化学部, 教授 (70086263)
SUMI Shigemasa  Faculty of Economics, Professor of Psychology (Keio University), 経済学部, 教授 (00051285)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPerceptual Organization / Motion Perception / Amodal Completion / Phenomenal Transparency / Gestalt Psychology / Experimental Phenomenology / Perceptions of Surface / Brightness Rerception / 体制化 / 仮現運動 / 触知覚 / 透明視 / 異種輪郭 / 面の層化 / 非威性的完結化 / 明るさの固化 / 明るさの対比 / 因果知覚 / 関係系 / 明るさ知覚 / 幾何学的錯視 / 触覚
Research Abstract
The present project was planned to describe the perceptual phenomenona in various modalities from view point of the experimental phenomenology and Gestalt psyphology, to examine experimentally the underlying laws, and then to propose a general and inclusive theory of perceptual organization. So far, while Gestalt laws in perceptual organization were reexamined through the various experiments on vision, auditory, and tactile sense, the following several problems to examine were presented and discussed.
1. To reconsider the concept of "Beztigssystem (system of reference)" by W. Metzger and S. Morinaga.
2. To examine Kanizsa's new findings and some problems pointed out by him for Gestalt laws in perceptual organization.
3. To clarify relationship between perceptual dimensions and optical illusions.
4. To reperceive the importance of observation and description of perceptual phenomena.
5. To establish strictly the methodology of experimental phenomenology.
These problems have not completely solved, but the effort for it are still continued by the project teard. And some of results obtained before now have been published in various journals and presented at the conferences of psychological academy at home and abroad.