The Study of Theory and Method on the Urban Aging Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Isamu  The Faculty of Letters Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助教授 (50113212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIMURA Takashi  The Corollary of Social Sciences Tsukuba University, 社会科学系, 講師 (00173774)
MATSUMOTO Yasushi  The Faculty of Letters Nagoya University, 文学部, 講師 (80173920)
KANOMATA Nobuo  The Faculty of Industry and Sociology Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 助教授
SONOBE Masahisa  The Faculty of Letters Sophia University, 文学部, 講師 (00154716)
MORIOKA Kiyoshi  The Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities Tokyo Metoropolitan University, 人文学部, 助教授 (50125358)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCommunity Action / Social Network / Social Participation / Urban Amenity / Community Welfare / 生活の質 / 社会的ネットワーク / コミュニティづくり / アメニティ / 生活環境 / ネットワーク / コミュニティ指標 / アーバニズム / コミュニティ / 生活構造 / 役割 / 老人福祉ニーズ
Research Abstract
The quality of urban life depend considerably on the quality of social relations in neighborhoods. Although there is a quality of the environment that may be discussed on its own. For aged living in the city, their eveluation urban life seems to be affected more by their social relations by the physical environment. The establishment of knowledge on the meaning and function of social relations for the aged is essntial for us. It is not just pleasant to have more and better informal social relations; the aged depend on it for their existence and quality of life. It is necessary for the agel to cope with individual problems, with difficult situations, and with crises in the life cycle. Therefore, social relations are an essential aspect of the quality of life. Our studies are only preliminary aooroches to the understanding of social relations in urban settings. They rest on an abundance of reseach findings on the meaning of social relations. On their configurations and content. And they introduce a new concept into the investigation of the quality of urban life.