| Project/Area Number |
61301018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yoshio Tohoku university fuculty of letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10004029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yuetu Tokyo metroporitan university urban research center Professor, 都市研究センター, 教授 (90014779)
HASEGAWA Kouichi Tohoku university general education Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00164814)
TAKEUCHI Akihiro Tohokugakuin university general education Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20125602)
YOKOI Shuichi Iwate university fuculty of social sciences Associate Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (00048802)
IGARASHI Yukio Tohokugakuin university general education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00048737)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | community issues / public-private function allotment / formation of new community local primary medical care / community leaders / 地域リーダー層 / 沢内村 / 公・私観念 / 高齢化 / 地域医療・保健システム / プライバシーの保全 |
| Research Abstract |
As recent years our society has been increasingly urbanizied,computerized and getting high ratio of aged people, on the one hand every social system has been expanding bigger and bigger and the bureaucracy has developed at every level of the system, on the other hand people want strongly to get the autonomy of the individual and the privatization of the life. It has been definitely shown by the analysis of the related litelature and field researches that under such complex situations an issue of how to allot public and private function is becoming one of critical problems. Specifically, we inverstigated systematicaly various aspects of problems on public-private function allotment at the management of issues of community life, to choose several typical cities,towns and villages as sites of research and to analyze (1) community policy of local government and people's actual needs in their lives, (2) differences of the both sides and a mechanism of occurence of conflict of the both sides, (3) roles of community associations and leaders, (4) people's consciousness of idea of "public-private". In relation to the formation of new community, we focused on the problem of public-private function allotment at welfare and medical care to make research intensively primary care activities at Sawauchi village and Saku district. We carried out postal survey on idea of public-private of community leaders at Tsuruoka city. Our study showed the way of public-private function allotment depends on differences of revealed life issues in the community and the people's consciousness of publi-private idea is very variable by the situations of community, buy they have basic common pattern of the odea. What ideal models of community is and howpublic-private function allotment should be in our society are impoetant topics that we should inverstigate now.