Study of Computer Program for the Analysis of Social Mobility Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEIYAMA Kazuo  Tokyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (50113577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOMATA Nobuo  Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (30204598)
KOJIMA Hideo  Ibaragi University, 教育学部, 助教授 (50111349)
SHIRAKURA Yukio  Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助教授 (20135643)
INOUE Hiroshi  Shimane University, 法文学部, 助教授 (10037004)
HARA Junsuke  Yokohama University, 教養学部, 助教授 (90018036)
都築 一治  北海道大学, 文学部, 助手 (20180028)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAnalysis of Social Mobility / Markov Model / Event-History Analysis / Log-linear Analysis / Raschモデル / EuentーHistory分析 / ロブリニア分析 / 社会移動 / ログリニア・モデル / EVENT HISTORY分析 / コンピュータ・プログラム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to develop computer programs for analyzing social mobility data and to make clear the mothods of using some other programs. The mathematical structure of Event-History Analysis, which has become recently very popular among intra-mobility researchers, was simply formulated, and the method for applying it in SAS was made clear. Various applications of GLIM, especially for Hope model and Rasch model, were proposed. Some original computer programs for log-linear model and dual scaling method and for data modifications for sociological data were developed. Applications of SAS, SPSSX, LISREL, and ALSCAL were also shown.