The co-operative research of the social structure of the cities and the self-government of residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Nobuhiko  Kobe University assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20086052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masao  Ritsumeikan University assistant Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (70118371)
KOUNO Takeo  Yamaguchi University Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (40144901)
KANETA Shigeru  Hukushima University assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20134158)
UEDA Tadaichi  Kansai University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40067715)
AJISAKA Manabu  Hiroshima University assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60135960)
吉原 直樹  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (20140113)
広原 盛明  京都府立大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90046475)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCity / Self-government / Neighborhood / 町内会 / 地域社会 / コミュニティ / 自治
Research Abstract
This research made it the central subject to analyse the residential association called "chonai-kai" in Japan. For the "chonai-kai" is found anywhere in contemporary Japan and has inevitable functions in the community life of the residents. The first subject is to get the historical materials and to analyse by those the birth and growth of the town and neighborhood associations. We recognize that the neighborhood association "chonai" was born at the end of the medieval times in the old metropolis Kyoto and had the considerable competences of the residential self-governmemt and grew to the true community of the city. But after the pre-modern state power unified Japan,"chonai" association was ruled by it and lost most of the self- governmental competences. That ruling power,howerer,necessitated the assistance of "chonai" associations to administrate the residential and domestic matters ,so recognized their organizations officially and depended on their self-governmetal competences.
And after the modern times Meiji era came,"chonai" associations lost the official position and survived as the little regional associations called "chonai-kai". During the World War II, Japanese military authorities utilized them as lowest units of the Fascism system. After the World War II, Japanese have achieved the marvelous development of economy and have experienced the social dis-organization especially in the urban areas. Most of "chonai-kai" associations decrease their functions by the population movement and the social dis-organization. At the same time,however,"chonai-kai"associations have been newly born in the new housing estates.
Speaking generaly, "chonai-kai"associations are the incubator of the true community of residents in Japan.