Integrated Analysis of the History of Social Welfare Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
UTO Eiko  Senshu University , Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40060701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Koichi  Meiji Gakuin University , Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80062181)
INOUE Kazuko  Osaka Women's Junior College , Associate Professor, 助教授 (80149559)
YAMADA Akira  Kyoei Gakuen Junior College , Professor, 生活学科, 教授 (40174700)
DOI Yoichi  University of Osaka Prefecture , Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (20054661)
IZUMI Jun  Kyoei Gakuen Junior College , Professor, 生活学科, 教授 (20071912)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHistory of Social Welfare Practice and Methodology / Child Welfare / Community Welfare / Judicial Welfare / Voluntary Social Welfare / Thory of Social Work Personnel / History of Social Welfare Institution / 社会福祉従事者論 / 社会福祉実践 / 方法論史 / 社人福祉実践史 / 戦前の児童保護施設 / セツルメント / 院外委託 / 感化事業 / 民生委員 / 保育所 / 老人ホーム
Research Abstract
This study was started with an aim to theoretically and historically sort out the mechanism of relationship between users and practitioners of social welfare by disclosing actual conditions of social welfare activities evolved daily between the users and the practitioners. In the first year, researchers reported the results of their studies for integration (day care, foster-parent system, women's relief work, practical philosophy of Ryokichi WAKITA, welfare commisioners' activities, Tenri-Yotokuin, etc.). Basic materials and data for grasping actual state of social welfare were collected and pigeonholed. IN the course of integration of researches, it was revealed that the conventional personality analysis had limitations for studying social welfare practice. In the second year, individual studies by researchers accelerated further studies on day care centers without licence, Tokyo Orphanage, Jomo Orphanage, Nursing room of Tokyo Yoikuin, Osaka Home for the Aged, Hakuaisha, Yukie IKEGAMI, Public Correction Home, Welfare Commissioners' System, etc.. At the same time study meetings on "Taskes and Methods for Research on the History of Social Welfare Practice" were held aiming at acquiring a common framework for the studies. In social welfare practice, non-intentionality or practicality plays a larger role. It then becomes necessary to grasp the philosophy underlying the practicality. There was a report depicting an unconventional character analysis learned from literary works to abstract the common will of the social welfare groups and underlying their internal mobility. There was an attempt to grasp the structure of social welfare by understaning the relationship between the life history of users and practice of social welfare. In the third year, an anticipatory study was tackled. Althogh a common framework for the studies has not been acquired, we seem to have vaguely grasped a direction.