A Comprehensive Research on the Stand and Function of Social Welfare Institutions in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe Japan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Yoko  The Japan College of Social Work, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (70139351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Kyoji  Tokyo Eiwa Woman's Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20185250)
MURAOKA Suehiro  Nihon Hukushi University, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40182084)
TAKIGUCHI Keiko  Saitama Prefectunal College of Hygiene and Welfare, Lecturer, 専任講師 (70149178)
HAMANO Ichiro  Meiji Gakuin University, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70062148)
FURUKAWA Kojun  The Japan College of Social Work, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10060469)
松原 康雄  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (40130851)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSocialization of institution / Multi-functionalization of institution / Institution-community conflicts / Consciousness and attitudes of community residents / Welfare needs / Children,s home / Group-home / インフラストラクチャー化 / 社会福祉施設 / 地域社会 / めいわく施設 / 地域エゴイズム
Research Abstract
This project aimed to analyze the relationships between the social welfare institutions and the community, inclusive of the insitition-community conflict in its perspective, getting out of the frame of "socialization" theory,and viewing the "multi-functionalization". Our findings are following: (1) Since 1970's, socialization of insititutions prevailed and took a firm hold, both in idea and practice. (2) The limitation of socialization seems to have been revealed in its enlightening" posture of theinstitutions. (3) The newer instituions have experienced more conflicts and confrontations with community residents. (4) Private-founded institutions have better achievements in terms of socialization practice than public-founded ones. (5) Welfare institutions are going forward to expand their own function to meet the needs of the community. (6) Group-homes, being considered to be the most socialized forms of the children's homes, suggest to take two separate directions; "blending" in the commmunity, and constructing the further commitment with the community. (7) Institution-community conflicts are moving from residents' plain rejection to compromise and transaction to meet the residents' needs and demands. (8) It seems to be necessary that we go beyond the socialization of institutions and pursue the multi-functionalization of institutions, as some of them are already on process with trail-blazing efforts.