INTERNATIONAL COMPARATIVE STUDY ON SOCIAL CHANGE AND DYNAMICS OF SOCIAL STRATIFICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARADA KATSUHIRO  MEIJIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (40062153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA KOUICHI  MEIJIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY,LECTURER, 社会学部, 専任講師 (10181140)
MIZUTANI HISAO  MEIJIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY,LECTURER, 社会学部, 専任講師 (90157503)
SHIMODAIRA HIROMI  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS,PROFESOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20086979)
渡辺 雅子  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (50130852)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSocial Stratification / Class Consciousness / Affluence / Privatism / 比較研究 / 社会階層構造 / 階級 / 繁栄と豊かさ
Research Abstract
This research is a sociological study on the structural change of social stratification caused by socio-economical changes since 1970s to 80s in capitalistic societies and its consequences on peoples working life,as well as their class consciousness. It started as the international project on class structure and class consciousness ,proposed by Erik O.Wright(professor of Wisconsin University),which has aimed at comparative research on a common theme of the project through the results of field surveys conducting respectively in their own societies of the project members by their own fund,using same questionaire at least in core part of the comparative study.Sociologists of 15 countries(USA,Britain,West Germany,Canada,Sweden,Finland,Norway,Australia,etc.)have participated in this project since eary 80s,and Japanese team has joined in at 1984.
We,Japanese team ,started our own field work in Matsumoto city (Nagano prefecture),as a typical local city area,and from1986 to 87 when we gained the Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A),we conducted main survey in Tokyo area(2000 samples).Our results are as follows;(1)Inter-Class Model analysis (Wright Model,Goldthorp Model,SSM Model,etc) has been tried in Japanese data.(2)Class Map (contradidictory class location hypothesis) was considered in our data.(3)Implication of "affluence" , "embourgeoisement" , "privtism" in class consciousness in contemporay Japanese society was examined in our data.(4)Issues of Gender in the context of class position in chaging role structure of Japanese family were investigated.We are going to compare our data with other teams in next step.