Practical Study on "Structure of Urban Family-Life Comparison between Urban Area and Rural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroko  創価大, 文学部, 教授 (00063892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大梶 俊夫  創価大学, 文学部社会学科, 講師 (30160427)
吉兼 秀夫  環境文化研究所, 研究員
清水 新二  大阪市立大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (40113493)
佐々木 交賢  創価大学, 文学部社会学科, 教授 (50063863)
中野 三郎  創価大学, 文学部社会学科, 教授 (70063857)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThe structure of Urban family life / Comparison between Urban area and Rural area / old and new / 家族生活諸側面の実態調査 / 地域特性と生活構造との関連 / 家族構成と家族の範囲 / 家族の職業と家計 / 世代間関係 / 親族関係 / 都市 / 家族の生活構造 / 八王子市 / 多面的都市機能 / 地域特性と家族構造特性 / 都市の家族 / 村落地域の家族 / 相互浸透性と独自性 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
The project attempts to explore the structure of family life of the people in urban area with respect to the comparison between the family life of the people in rural area. The urban area we surveyed in 1987 is located to the Hachioji-city in outskirt of Tokyo Metropolitan Area. The Hachioji city witb about 450 thousands inhabitances has been multi-dimentional and self-relience functional urban area for long years and is now experiencing new development as a univercity city and new bed-town. The family life of the people is now faced to the influences of rapid social change. The area of the investigation has the characteristics of the new and the old, and changes and continues. II compair to the rural area family life of the people is seemed to be more modernized and rationalized in their daily family life and occupational life and values.