Project/Area Number |
61301030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TSUMAGARI Yuji University of Tsukuba,Institute of Special Education,Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (50031547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Akira Kyoei Gakuen Junior College,Professor, 教授 (40174700)
KITAZAWA Kiyoshi Taisho University,Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90146960)
MATUYA Katuhiro Tokyo University of Liveral Arts,Faculty of Education,Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70014850)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi Saitama University,Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70008712)
FUJISHIMA Takashi Toyo University,Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80058007)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Education for the mentally retarded / Educational materials and tools / Shinren / 心練 / 教育的治療学 / 教材・教具 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to offer some ideas to develop educational materials and tools to teachers of special education from historical point of view. 1. Educational materials and tools for the mentally retarded were developped by E.Segun in 1850' and adjusted to pre-school children by M.Montessori in 1900'.The materials and tools were models of T.Kawada's educational tools.(H.Shimizu ,K.Matuya) 2. Tools and materials developed by T.Kawada in 1920' in Japan were remodeled and systematyzed.(K.Kitazawa,A.Yamada) 3. Qustionare was sent to leading teachers of local education authorities to clarify present problems to develop educational materials and tools. Principles and generalization were most important problems which they pointed out.(T.Fujishima,Y.Tsumagari)