A BASIC RESEARCH ON OUTDOOR PLAY IN INFANTS' NEIGHBOURHOOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA MOTOAKI  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20008171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI SEIJI  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00133025)
KANBARA MASAHIKO  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT, 教育学部, 助手 (90169805)
HONDA MASUKO  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (80017235)
SUMIDA MASAKI  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20036081)
MORI SHIGERU  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00033556)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsINFANTS / PLAY / OUTDOOR PLAY IN NEIGHBOURHOOD / DEVELOPMENT / 社会化
Research Abstract
We analysed the collected samples of the first years' questionnaires statistically. Through this analysis we got some results as follows; 1.By multivariate data analysis we found how many factors such as unbanization,decrease of birth rate,and increase of the working mothers and informatory influenced on the outdoor play in infants'neighbourhood. 2.We analysed how the mother's Life and attitudes for infants on outdoor play in infants'neighbourhood quantitatively. 3.In order to find the developmental meanings of outdoor play in infants' neighbourhood we found the interrelations between the competence or social maturity of infants and outdoor play in infants' neighbourhood. 4.In addition to these analysis we tried to approach to the process of formation of outdoor play in infants' neighbourhood with a case study. Through these results we could show many basic knowledge on the present situation, regulated factors and the developmental meanings of outdoor play in infants neighbourhood in Japan.