Reorganization of Adult Vocational Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Shiro  Tokyo University,professor, 文学部, 教授 (30057947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA kosaku  University of Tokyo, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50017125)
SUZUKI Makoto  University of Tokyo, lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (60114518)
YAMAMOTO Kazuyo  Japan Women's University, professor, 女子教育研究所・主任研究員, 教授 (00060624)
HORI Shigeo  Fukui Prefectural College, lecturer, 一般教養科, 講師 (60173613)
MOTOKI Ken  University of Osaka, professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20027957)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsadult education / vocational education / 生涯学習 / 高齢者教育 / 婦人教育 / 職業訓練 / 職業能力開発促進法 / 企業内教育 / 内部労働市場 / 女子職業教育 / 性別労働市場 / 専修学校 / コミュニティ・カレジ
Research Abstract
1 The diffusion of new technology is changing the manpower needs of industry. Structural changes in the economy are apparent in the growth of the tertriay sector. Noteworthy among the changes in the labor market are the general aging of the labor force, the rise in the educational level of youths and the increasing participation of women.
2 The initial emphasis of public vocational training was placed on initial training for youths. Together with the above-mentioned changes, the emphasis has shifted to retraining and upgrading the training of adults. The role of the government is at present to encourage and assist industry with its training programs.
3 Enployers have regarded OJT as the most important means of training. Many of them are aware that OJT alone is not sufficient and provide off-the-job-training programs. off-JT is intended for general upgrading, especially in the field of new technology.
4 Employers will have to develop effective strategies for the optimum utilisation of older employees. In order to enable such employees to demonstrate their abilities to the fullest,training alone will not be sufficient;adequate job re-design and the creation of an approprite working environment based on gerontological studies will also have to be considered.
5 The increasing participation of women in economic activities necessitates the provision of more diversified learning opportunities by public vocational training institutions and within firms. For women, consultancy services for those who have recently finished raising children should be offered to enable them to go back to appropriate workplaces.
6 Many firms have small-group activities such as OC circles. These may be considered as one form of participatory management. Outside the firm, Benkyoo-kai(voluntary study groups) have become widespread. This type of non-formal and flexible approach to self-development is most suitable for preparing for the intellectual jobs of the coming age and should be expanded.