Comprehensive Study on Educational Reform in Present France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
HARADA Teneo  National Institute for Educational Research, 名誉所員 (00000076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Toshiaki  Tsukuba University, 教育学系, 教授 (00015439)
MATSUSHIMA Hitosi  Tsukuba University, 教育学系, 教授 (90014662)
TEZUKA Takehiko  National Institute for Educational Research, 第5研究部・, 部長 (50000039)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFrench education / educational reform / educational system / 比較教育 / 現代の教育 / 教育優先地域 / 教育主任教員
Research Abstract
In the modern history of France, we find a series of educational reforms without interruption. They include "three-division teaching method" in primary schools."observation course" and "guidance" in secondary schools, the reform of higher education highlighting inter-disciplinary approach, autonomy and participation by students, and measures for life-long vocational education such as paid vacation for the purpose of education. Some of them have already been introduced to Japan as peculiar cases, but fragmentally.
This project intended to investigate those reforms conducted since "the May Revolution" of 1968 in detail as constituents of one grand movement. For this purpose, we examined reforms chronologically by relating them to the past and future political/social conditions. The interrelationships between educational stages and areas of studies were also investigated as well as educational theories supporting those reforms. Through our studies, we could clarify concrete measures taken by the French in dealing with the current problems, which the Japanese share, as well as the mojor features of French educational reforms.