Studies on Japanese Educatiors in China and Korea: Their Activities in Modernization of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  National Institute for Educational Research, No.5 Dept. (Head: Section of Asian Education), 第5研究部, 研究室長 (40000046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKINOKI Mizuo  Doho University, Department of Social Welfare (professor), 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30022396)
FUTAMI Takeshi  Kagoshima Women's University, Department of Literature (Professor), 文学部, 教授 (00102640)
UMAKOSHI toru  Nagoya University, Department of Education (Associate Professor), 教育学部, 助教授 (60000030)
INABA Tsugio  Tsukuba University, Language Course (Associate Professor), 文芸言語学系, 助教授 (00134180)
OTSUKA Yutaka  National Institute for Educational Research. No. 5 Dept. (Researcher), 第5研究部, 研究員 (00116550)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJapanese Educators / Modern Education in Korea / Modern Education in China / Colonial Education / Imperial University in Peking / WATANABE,Ryusei / HATTORI,Unokichi / IWAMA,Tokuya / 京城学堂 / 渡辺龍聖 / 服部宇之吉 / 川島浪速 / 内堀維文, 藤田豊八 / 幣原担 / 渡瀬常吉 / 岩間徳也 / 安井哲 / 藤田豊八 / 内堀維文 / 隅元繁吉 / 東文学堂 / 戸野みちえ / 幣原坦
Research Abstract
This study intended to investigate the activities of Japanese teachers and administrators in China and Korea in the early twentieth century. We particularly studied the contribution of prominent educators to the modernization of education in respective countries in the fields of administration. higher education. teacher training, women's education. vocational education, etc.
In the fiscal 1987, the final year of this 2-year-project, we sorted and analyzed the materials we collected in the previous year, and held several section meetings and one general meeting to find the new historical evidences in Asian education. As the products of these studies, some reports have already been published by Abe (an article on educational exchange between China and Japan in the early twentieth century), Futami ("Peking Law School and Lnoue"), Tsukinoki ("A Memorandum of Southern Manchurian Middle School"), and Inaba (Educational Activities of Higashi Honganji in the Modern Korea"). The compilation of Historical Documents: Japanese Colonial Policy in Education (68 volumes) is under way, and 13 volumes have been issued: Educational Laws (5 vols.) and Documents in Educational Policy (8 vols.). The final report, "Stuies on Japanese E ducators in China and Korea :Their Activitiesin Educational Reform in the Early Twentieth Century," consisting of 12 articles was published in the end of March of this year.