| Project/Area Number |
61301037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research (1987-1988) National Center Test for University Admissions (1986) |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Katsuhiro National Institute for Educational Research, Chief, 第2研究部第1室, 室長 (90133610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAHARA Shuichi National Institute for Educational Research, Researcher, 研究員 (00155334)
YANO Masakazu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部社会工学科, 助教授 (30016521)
ANANO Ikuo Tokyo University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50022398)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Degreeocracy / Selection System / Examination System / Emplovment Examination Promotion / Self-education / 独学 / 職業資格 / テスト / 試験 / 採用 / 昇進 / 評価 / 人材配分 / リクルートメント |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese degreeocracy has been thought to be a system to distribute qualified graduates to modern occupational sectors like government and corporations. But we don't know much about social selection systems for non-school career elites and in nonmodern sectors. The purpose of this study is to examine social selection systems from the viewpoints of non-degreeocracy side. Final report consists of four parts as in the following. Chapter one : Social Selection Systems without School Career in Modern Japan, Self-education process in modern Japan were investigated historically. Especially the process to be teachers and other professions through the certificate examinations were focused. Chapter two : Paradigm Transformation of the Examination System, Two types of examination system were examined, one is the entrance examination on higher education and another is the employment examination by corporations. Those functional changes were traced historically. Chapter three : Selection Systems on The Group with High School Careers, The effects of school career to get high social status were discussed on the basis of the recent social survey. Then, the present selection system on scientists and engineers was mentioned. Chapter four: From Selective Society to Educational Society, The validity of the Draft System on professional baseball players were analyzed statistically. The result showed very low validity without a few special excellent players. The result of the last chapter are very suggestive for our society. it is that content of education is more valuable than selection system itself.