The Geographical Ditribution and Cluster Analysis of The Cultures of Southeast Asia and Oceania.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Taryo  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor., 教養学部, 教授 (20012263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Sinji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60117728)
AKIMICHI Tomoya  National Museum of Ethnology, The 2nd Research Department, Associate Professor., 第2研究部, 助教授 (60113429)
SUGITA Sigeharu  National Museum of Ethnology, The 5th Research Department, Professor., 第5研究部, 教授 (40026042)
TAKEMURA Takuji  National Museum of Ethnology, The 1st Research Department, Professor., 第1研究部, 教授 (50045259)
SASAKI Komei  National Museum of Ethnology, The 2nd Research Department, Professor, 第2研究部, 教授 (10031692)
船曳 建夫  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (90165457)
石川 栄吉  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40086921)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsClassification / Cultures / Southeast Asia / Oceania / Statistical procedures / Tree-diagram / クラスター分析 / 文化クラスター / 文化項目 / 相関関係 / 地域性 / 文化の構造
Research Abstract
Classification of the cultures of Southeast Asia and Oceania has been attempted over and over again by anthropologists with varying orientations, most of which have been intuitive ones. But they were regionally limited and covered only a certain field of cultures such as material culture, or social organization.We tried to classify the cultures of Southeast Asia and Oceania in its entirety, using statistical procedures, and covering all the major fields of cultures.
We have quite intelligible tree-diagram of 150 ethnic units of Southeast Asia and Oceania, which was produced by cluster analysis on the degrees of sharing of 100 cultures traits by these peoples.
Cultures of Southeat Asia and Oceania fall into two macro-groups:I Southeast Asian, and II Oceanic.
I Southeast Asian macro-group consists of two groups: I-A Indochina-Nuclear Insular, and I-B Assam-Marginal Insular. I-A Indochina-Nuclear Insular group is divided into two subgroups: I-A-i Indochina-South China, and I-A-ii Southeast Assian High Cultures. I-B Assam-Marginal Insular group is divided into two subgroups: I-B-i Southeast Asian Central Horticulturalists, and I-B-ii Peripheral Tubers Horiticulturalists.
II Oceanic macro-group falls into two groups: II-A Oceanic Horticulturalists and II-B Foragers. II-A Oceanic Horticulturalsits are divided into two subgroups: II-A-i Melanesian Horticulturalists and II-A-ii Micronesian-Polynesian Horticulturalists. II-B Foragers indicate no subdivision comparable to II-A-i and II-A-ii, and consists in the main of Australian aborigines.
This Broad Outline, with seven principal clusters at the level of subgroup, conforms rather well with what anthropologists traditionally and intuitively have thought of the grouping of cultures in these areas. Yet further ramifications raise some questions which call for explanation. Sections,i.e.,the level immediately below subgroups, are mostly still apprehensible, althouth some are already not easy to understand.