Comprehensive Studies on the History of Northern Japan in the Medieval Age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGA Norihiko  Prof. of the Faculty of Arts and Letters,Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (20086317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kiyoo  Associated Prof. of the Faculty of Education, Yamagata Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (70113925)
FUJIKI Hisashi  Prof. of the Faculty of Letters, Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (60062585)
EMORI Susumu  Associated Prof. of the Fac. of Business Administration, Hokodate Univ., 商学部, 助教授 (10145972)
OISHI Naomasa  Prof. of the Faculty of Letters, Tohoku Gakuin Univ., 文学部, 教授 (70048750)
IRUMADA Nobuo  Associated Prof. of the College of General Education, Tohoku Univ., 教養部, 助教授 (40004048)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAinu / Yezo / Taga-jo / Mutsu / Dewa / the Fujiwara clan of Hiraizumi / Naoetsu / 米山 / 秋田城介 / 奥羽 / 東国 / 奥羽仕置
Research Abstract
This project was organised for the studies on the historical characteristics of Medieval Northen Japan, with emphasis on O-u region, and Hokkaido, Northern Kanto and Hokuriku, two years ago. Since then inverstigators have searched the recent regional studies multi differenciated. They could made some successes on this aspect.
Of coures, each member studied on his own theme at the same time. And they could collect some sources, and could search many historical sites and have some meetings. The items as follows :
1.Members attended the Symposium on the history of Hokkaido, in Hakodate Jul.1986 and has significant experiences to communicate with the scholars there.Then Members could search some historical sites in Southern Hokkaido. 2.A general meeting at Sakunami in Miyagi Sep. 1986. 3.Members could collect some sources, many of which were obtained as a form of photograph, and visited some historical in Morioka and Hachinohe Dec.1986. 4.Members tried a regional research in Joetsu, where they could find some characteristics of the coulture of the Japan-Sea coastal area. 5.Research of the documents of the Uesugi family at Yonezawa.
On the other side, each inverstigator proceeded his own theme continually. The theme of this project is very wide, so it is difficult to publish the conclusive opinions on it in a few years. At that reason, we made a pamphelt written by investigators individually,which is attached to this abstract. Members could not collect the sources thoroughly. That work should be organised independently in future.