| Project/Area Number |
61301041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE NORIFUMI FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS SCIENCES. HIROSHIMA, PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (30034523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSE KIYOHIDE FACULTY OF LITERATURE, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (70136018)
SATAKE AKIRA FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES, HIROSHIMA MNIVERSITY, LECTURE, 総合科学部, 講師 (00127656)
NAKAYAMA SHOTAROU AKASHI TECHNOLOGICAL COLLEGE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助教授 (10141904)
RAI KIICHI FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (50033494)
ARIMOTO MASAO FACULTY OF LITERATURE, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60079267)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | The Government Monopoly Of Salt / Salt Field Owner / Salt Industry / The Use Of Coal / 石炭の使用 / 浜子 / 揚浜塩田 / 入浜塩田 / 休浜替持法 / 流下式塩田 / 塩専売 |
| Research Abstract |
We can show the result of our research in 1986 and 1987 as follows; As basic research, we visited the Museum of Tubacco and salt in Tokyo, the Ako Salt Industry Archives in Ako, the Nozaki Family in Kurashiki, the Takehara Shoin Library in Takehara, the Yoshii Family in Takehara, and the Sinohara Family. We collected information and materials on the salt industry from them. The materials which the Yoshii Family have are very important for the study of modern history of culture based upon salt fields and popular culture in the Edo Period as a whole. As for individual research,members of the research project were able to develop deeply the study of each topic respectively, We clarified the development of salt production and its relationship with political power after studying ancient tombs. In the salt industry, fuel played and important role. Therefore, we tried to estimate the volume of firewood which was used and the area of woods which was necessary for the production of firewood. We
… More
clarified that the use of coal started before 1762, although it has been said so far that its use started in 1778. We pointed out that the objective of partition and integration of salt fields in the first half of the Edo Period was salt field reabjustment and the improvement of production technology. We also studied the various aspects of salt consumption, and we estimated that its consumption was about 4.7million koku at the end of the Edo Period. The enforcement of the government monopoly of salt in 1905 was one of the most important events in the salt industry in the modern age. One of the objectives of the government monopoly was to solve the dual structure of the salt industry in which large and small businesses hab coexisted. We studied the income level of salt field tenants. Moreover, we analyzed the change of salt field owners from the Meiji Period through the Show Period. We also analyzed the salt field culture lead by salt field owners in the Edo Period. In addition, we studied the religious aspects of salt fields which had not been studied so far. Since most of the individual studies have not been finished completely yet, we are planning to develop further research and publish essays in the book titled, General History of Salt Industry in the Inland Sea Areas. Less