Co-Operative Research of Dealing in the Medieval Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA JIRO  CHUO UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, 経済学部, 教授 (20054992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANUMA MUTSUMI  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (50114103)
SHINGYO KIICHI  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40023981)
KOYAMA YASUNORI  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50031802)
SAKAGUCHI TSUTOMU  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20002454)
ABE TAKESHI  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90082081)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTopographical condition of manor market / Market structure of Tokugawa period / Circulation and annual tributes / Monetization and dealing of annual tributes / Land dealing and feudal lords' control / Debt moratorium and request of it / 郷質と中世共同体 / 中世村落の景観と荘園市場の立地條件 / 加地子と売券 / 出挙・利銭 / 幕藩制的市場 / 売買と色成年貢 / 律令制的交通と強雇 / 徳政論と徳政状況 / 年貢代銭納と売買 / 人身・土地売買の経済外的強制 / 在地領主と市場統制 / 中世市場の自由
Research Abstract
1. Concerning about dealing;
(1) Connection of market structure between medieval and Tokugawa period. These 3 points were characteristic in Tokugawa period; productive superiority of Kinai(Osaka-Kyoto area), incompleteness of feudal economy and centraristic. control of national market by the Shogunate powers.
(2) Connection between dealing and market structure in medieval period; We focused on how "dealing freedom and medieval market" and enforcement of dealing co-relate each other. For example, how monetization and debt-credit relationship connect removal of persons and land property? How the actual condition of land dealing, moneylender role fo feudal land lords, finance of the lords, formation of retainer bands connext each other?
(3) Connection between madieval market structure and trading before national closing.
2. Concerning around dealing;
(1) Forms of transpor and removal of markets and articles in ancient eastern Japan.
(2) Historical character of debt moratorium and debt-slaves in medieval period.
(3) Connection between pawnbrokers and medieval communities.
3. Editing reference catalogue, which consists of more than 2000