REGION CONTROL and BURAKU PROBLEMS UNDER the MODERN TENNO SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Institute Of Buraku Problem
Principal Investigator
HUJITANI Tosio  The Institute Of Buraku Problem,The Chairman of the Director, 理事長(研究員) (60072691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Koujyu  The Institute Of Buraku Problem., 研究員 (90072694)
IKEDA Yosimasa  Kyoto Prefectural University,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00071209)
IGETA Ryozi  Dosisya University,Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90066093)
ASAO Naohiro  Kyoto University,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20025018)
SUZUKI Ryoo  Ritumeikan University,Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70179274)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBURAKU PROBLEMS / REGION CONTROL / 近代天皇制 / 近世賤民 / 各望家層 / 戸籍 / 徴兵令 / 解放令
Research Abstract
This research intends to explain why non liberated BURAKU should be and what is a basic reason for diserimination against BURAKU in the whole modern Japanese society.The points are:(1)modern Japan was based on regional tradition bound society,with which the costom of feudal discrimination lasted, (2)estranged from this society ,BURAKU was isolated exclusivelyand limited to live in thier own "c-o-mmunity",(3)as the TENNO system depended on rigional leading persons to strengthen its ruling power ,is admitted excluding BURAKU from the regional consolidation and school district.The BURAKU leading persons were added to its system.It is regional control by the TENNO system that made BURAKU discrimination problems survive in modorn Japan.
Students majored in premodern history participated in this reseach activity,and from their study about transition of BURAKU through EDO period we could add much new information to our stock of knowledge.At the same time,in the middle of the boon of an urban history studying,research works about BURAKU problems made much progress in megalopolises in the western part of Japan.
By developing these studies BURAKU problems in modern Japan can be grasped more historically and synthetically.