Historical Study of Chinese City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuichi  Professor,The Faculty of Literature,Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (20055172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hideo  Professor,The Fuculty of Literature,Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (10091654)
KIKUCHI Hideo  Professor,The Fuculty of Literature,Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (10020314)
TANIGAWA Michio  Professor,The Faculty of Literature,Kyoto University, 文学部, 教授 (90022342)
IKEDA On  Professor,Institute of Oriental Culture,University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90000570)
HORI Toshikazu  Professor,The Faculty of Literature,Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (60061727)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscity / city wall / cheng-huang(town god's temple) / wang-fu / hsien-cheng(country town) / li(neighbourhood) / fang(lane) / 都城 / 臨し / 長安 / 洛陽 / 開封 / 蘇州 / 北京 / 城坊 / 清明上河図
Research Abstract
Recently, historical study of Chinese city is flourishing. In China, because of "Four Modernizations", there founded in 1983 was Chinese Academy of Ancient Capital. Several other studies have also been published in the field of natural sciences such as civil-engineering, archistecture and geography.
In addition to this, in the study of Chinese city whose central object used to be the ancient capitals, some problems of other provincial cities are now being discussed, enabling the study to be done from both sides, capital and provincial.
And now, based on some recent excavated cultural articles, it has been becoming practically possible to discuss the cities of pre-Tangdynasty, which have comparatively few historical data.
Under these circumstances, our research organization made a research and analysis of the cities from pre-Chin to modern China. As a conclusion, we made sure that, before Tangdynasty, chief charactaristic of Chinese city was political and military one, and that the commercial charactaristic of Chinese city had its beginning in Sung dynasty.