The Intemational Relations and Cultural Interchanges of East Asian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University, School of Letters
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Shigemasa  Waseda University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30063639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Junichi  Waseda University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70063716)
斎藤 実  日本大学, 芸術学部, 助教授
FUJIIE Reinosuke  Tokai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60055738)
NAGASAWA Kazutoshi  Waseda University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60083333)
KOGA Noboru  Waseda University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90063304)
SAITO Makoto  Nihon University, Associate Professor
近藤 一成  早稲田大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90139501)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEast Asian History / Internaticnal Relation / 文化交流 / 東アジア世界 / 冊封体制 / 中華思想
Research Abstract
Hoving based on the individual reserches done by each investigator for the patt two years and attempted to aim the general survey for this project, we obtained such academic works and results as below.
In the field of international relations and cultural interchanges between Korea and China, three members dealt with some problems regarding the domestication of Korea by the Han,a certain historical records of the Wei, the Korean embassies to the Liao and so on. In the realm of Central Asia and China, four investigators studied several aspects of Silk Road, Roman geography, Tarim basin nations, etc. In case of North Asia and China, three co-operators did research on China's external relations with Turk during the T'ang,with Japan during the Sung, with Mongol during the Sung - Yuan eras.
In the sphere of Eastwest Asia and China, three researchers inquired into some documents and books produced and written through the three different dynasties. In terms of Japan and China, four scholars attempted to clarify various questions on legends, customs, laws, official messages addressed to the Sui emperor, etc., in the premodern history of East Asia.
It may be undeniable to conclude that our results above mentioned are achieved as fully and satisfactorily as we intended and tried. However, we have a plan to publish a book of articles contributed by main investigators of this project in the near future.