| Project/Area Number |
61301047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | THE TOYO BUNKO |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMO Hirotoshi THE TOYO BUNKO Reseaech Department ・ Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (80142058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Koichiro Hokkaido University ・ Faculty of Literature・Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00002163)
NAWATA Tetsuo Kumamoto University・Faculty of Literature ・ Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50032438)
OKAZAKI Shoko Osaka University of Foreign Studies ・ Faculty of Foreign Language ・ Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90030163)
KUROYANAGI Tsuneo Tokyo University of Foreign Studies ・ Faculty of Foreign Language ・ Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20014409)
HONDA Minobu Nagoya University of Commerce ・ Faculty of Commercial Science ・ Profesoor, 商学部, 教授 (50000526)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Persian Manuscripts / Catalogue of the Persian Manuscripts / ペルシア語文献ユニオンカタログ |
| Research Abstract |
After the outbreak of the Iranian Islamic Revolution in 1979, Japanese scholars increased deep interest on Iran and many persian printed books, newspapers and pamphlets were collected in THE TOYO BUNKO and other libraries, institutes and univ ersities. These persian materials were immediately compiled into the huge unioncatalogue and various researches through the original persian materials became possible in Japan. This Co-operative Research was performed by using these persian materials. And we have thrown light upon the commonness and difference about the Persian Cultural Areas which had been formed and developed in Iran, Asia Minor, Central Asia,North western India and China ; and we fully realized that the researches through the persian manuscripts and the establishment of the research system about the perssian manuscripts are indispensable to investigate the persian Cultural Areas.