A Comprehensive Study on American Multi-Racial Society and Popular Movements in the 1960's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Sozo  Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (10030503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Daizaburo  Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (50062021)
UESUGI Shinobu  Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 助教授 (90111799)
ARUGA Natsuki  Saitama University, 文学部, 教授 (20114358)
ARUGA Tadashi  Hitotsubashi University, 法学部, 教授 (80054302)
AKIMOTO Eiichi  Chiba University, 経済学部, 助教授 (00064113)
大塚 秀之  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 教授 (20073356)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords1960s / The United States of America / Multi-Racial Society / 民衆運動 / 社会運動 / 多人種構成
Research Abstract
As in the previous year, in 1987 we made a documentary search of materidals and publications relating to important American social movements of the 1960s. A portion of those records that have been microfilmed have been purchased ( within the limits of the funds provided by this grant ). Those obtained include internal records of the Congress on Racial Equality and the American Civil Liberties Union.
Microfilm collected in 1986 included records for the Students for a Democratic Society and the Students Non-violence Cordinating Committee, so the addition of these newly collected documents will provide an extremely valuable source of information for research on social movements in the United States in the 1960s.
Also, a large number of monographs have been published relating to social movements of the 1960s and a list has been compiled that cites the Japanese universities where these can be found. This should be an important research tool for specialists on the topic.
Finally, although it has been imossible to thoroughly investigate all of the records contained in the microfilms, it is clear that they provide a new angle on some of the cultural and intellectual trends within the movements of that period. In research to date they have been treated solely as politioal movements, aimed at civil rights or ending the war in Vietnam, but they also sought to create a new American culture as with the counter-culture movement and the call for integrated schools ( educational equality). It is hoped that empirical studies based on these records will advance the state of research on this topic.