| Project/Area Number |
61301049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Tadao Ehime University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70046192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEOKA Yasuro Ehime University, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90097460)
OKAMOTO Akira Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90025057)
SATO Shinsuke Hiroshima University, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90033654)
ISHIKAWA Shoji Ehime University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60036390)
MUKAIYAMA Hiroshi Hiroshima University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00087818)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | State( Polis ) / Christianity / Roman Empire / Twelfth Century Renaissance / Sovereignty / English Civil War / Bonapartism / 帝国主義 / 国家論 / 都市国家 / フランク王国 / 王党派 / 議会派 / 自由主義 / 近代化 / 絶対主義王政 |
| Research Abstract |
Speaking generally, we can consider that the historical writings reflect more or less the consciousness of the period in which the historians live. When a historian concerns the political problems of his age, problems of his state do not permit to be indifferent to him. Desirable or ideal systems of the states, conceptions about the states at the critical situations have been observed in the various historical writings of Europe. Though the state is a political and social comples, and is a chief research object of the political science, it is our purpose not to investigate the structure or system of the state itself, but to elucidate the state consciousness of a historians from his writings of each era in the European history. In other works, our purposes of research are to inquire how the historians of the various epochs recognized the situations of their times, and based on these recognitions how they coped with the problems of the critical situations. Usually, history of historical writings concerns solely with the thought of history, and the study of the state is dealt entirely in the sphere of political science and jurispredence. From the point of history, political or jurisprudential study of state can be criticized as having no relations with the contemporary situations, and the latter regards the former as lacking of concreteness. We are going to relate these both, and at the same time to make clear the cosciousness both of the historians and of their time through their contemplations about their states, thinking that to write history is to have relations with the historians' contemporary situations.