Comprehensive Studies in Medieval English Language and Literature-- VI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (1988)
The University of Tokyo (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA YOSHIO  Professor, College of Culture and Communication, Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20012437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKIDA Shigeaki  Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (50117008)
YAMAGATA Hiromitsu  Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (50017381)
OGAWA Hiroshi  Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (90029736)
KUBOUCHI Tadao  Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (90017624)
IKEGAMI Yoshihiko  Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (90012327)
小野 茂  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70083243)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMedieval English language and literature / Language and culture / Manuscript studies / Textual criticism / Editing texts / Word studies / Stylistics / Lexicon / Concordance / 言語文化 / 写本研究 / リクシコン / 史的言語学 / 文体論語彙論 / レキシコン / 研究業積リスト
Research Abstract
The following are the results of our co-operative work during the years 1986-88:
1. We have published three volumes of Key-Word Studies in Beowulf and Chaucer (Nos. 1,2,3 in the References) as preliminary to the ultimate Beowulf/Chaucer lexicon. Discussion of the methodological problems involved is also made, among others, in the essays contributed by some of us to the Terasawa Festschrift (No. 4 below).
2. We have made an intensive study of the textual problems of Beowulf and Chaucer, with the result that the variorum edition of Beowulf, and possibly of Chaucer, is now recognized as essential for our further research. Much of the study was reported at the symposia on 'the text of Beowulf' and 'Chaucer's English' (both in 1987).
3. We have compiled a concordance to Klaeber's edition of Beowulf and Manly-Rickert's edition of Chaucer's canterbury Tales, though both remain to be published owing to a technical difficulty in outputting through the computer printer such letters as thorns, eths, … More yoghs, etc. A complete word-index to the Riverside Canterbury Tales (No. 5 below) has been compiled and published in place of the full concordance. We have also finished computerizing the texts of the destruction of Troy, Stanzaic Morte Arthur and the Riverside edition of Chaucer's Boece, and the French text of The Romaunt of the Rose, for the future use for compiling concordances to the respective texts.
4. We have published a new edition of Stanzaic Morte Arthur (No. 6 below), based on a fresh examination of the manuscript and a critical study of the previous editions.
5. We have published the Catalogue of the Library of Kikuo Miyabe (1987) and continued to work for compiling an up-todated English version of A Bibliography of Publications on Medieval English Language and Literature in Japan (1983).
References:
1. Terasawa, Y. (ed.), Key-Word Studies in Beowulf 2 (1987)
2. Terasawa, Y. (ed.), Key-Word Studies in Chaucer 2 (1987)
3. Terasawa, Y. (ed.), Key-Word Studies in Beowulf and Chaucer 3 (1989)
4. Oshitari, K. et al. (eds.), Philologia Anglica: Essays Presented to Professor Yoshio Terasawa on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday (1988)
5. Oizumi, A. (ed.), A Complete Word Index to the Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer (1989)
6. Noguchi, S. (ed.), Stanzaic Morte Arthur [British Library MS Harley 2252]: A New Edition (1989) Less