| Project/Area Number |
61301057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
言語学(含音声学)
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Fumio Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAKI Hiroya University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80010776)
NAKAMOTO Masachie Tokyo Municipal University, 人文学部, 教授 (20083230)
SATO Ryoichi National Language Research Institute, 言語変化第一研究部, 室長 (00000406)
KATO Masanobu Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (90004035)
OGINO Tsunao University of Tsukuba, 文芸言語学系, 講師 (00111443)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | dialect / sounds / phonology / pronunciation / geographical distribution / areal differences / acoustic analysis / 電子計算機 / 音響分布 / 日本語 / 音響学 / アンケート |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this cooperative study is to collect comparable data of Japanese dialectal sounds by a unified method. Recent ecperimental methods will be also applied. The following results were obtained in the years of 1986 - 1988. 1 About 350 casette-pates of 700 people were obtained through 80 high schools all over Japan. Tapes were edited according to the sounds in problem, and the pronunciation of high school students and old people were made computer-readable. Maps drawn by a computer were made for some dislectal sounds. New insights were made about phonetic distribution of dialectal pronunciation. 2 A new questionnaire for phonological description of dialects were made. 10 important communities were selected from major dialectal areas of Japan, and phonological nanlysis were made. Recordings of high quality sounds were also made and acoustic analysis is now proceeding. 3 A report was published at the end of the term. This study was considered to be important, and the next plan of cooperative study was on the way.