Free Trade and Protectionism in the History of Economic Thought and Economic Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61301065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University : Faculty of Economics
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Chuhei  Tokyo Keizai University : Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (50021837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Tamotsu  Osaka City University : Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 講師 (10164550)
TAMAKI Norio  Keio University : Faculty of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (80051621)
KUMAGAI Jiro  Momoyama Gakuin University : Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (30047972)
TSUDA Takumi  Hitotsubashi University : Institute of Economic Research, 経済研究所, 教授 (50017654)
KOBAYASHI Noboru  Daito Bunka University : Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (10062390)
杉原 四郎  甲南大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (60068020)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFree Trade / Protectionism / コントロール / 経済コントロール
Research Abstract
Each project member persued respected object allotted to him. Kobayashi examined protectionism or rather state-control of national economy embodied in Sir James Stuart's and Friedrich List's system of economic theories. Sugiyama researched in some notable but by no means well-known figures in English mercantilism and free trade arguments thereafter, with special reference to Edward Bainesof the eraly nineteenth century. Tsuda focussed on laissez-faire in the eighteenth-century economic periodicals, mercantilist and physiocrat. Kumagai studied Manchester School with some of its champions other than too well-known Cobden and Bright. Tamaki clarified the economic thought of some leading bankers in Meiji Japan having been that of free trade. Nishizawa researched in Birginham School's views on home market as against Manchester School's forign market or free trade assumptions and also in the tariff reformers ensuing the Great Depression period.
Along with these, the problem of how free trade and protectionism reflected on the institutionalization of political economy in higher education during the Meiji era has also been examined by some, though not all, members. The next step will be to realize the publication in a book form of the result of the co-operative work based on the individual research.